MTS Privacy Policy


MTS wants to assure you that it respects your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. That is why MTS collects only the information that is needed to serve you and administer our programs. MTS follows the principles outlined below, which are in accordance with practices for customer privacy and data protection in the State of California.

1. Personally Identifiable Information

This Policy is intended to cover personally identifiable information (“PII”). PII includes information such as your first or last name, your home or e-mail address, and your telephone number. Generally, MTS only obtains your PII when you register for our publications or services, make a purchase from MTS online, or when you send comments to MTS through the use of our Customer Service comment form.

2. Consent

If you chose to engage in certain activities on this site, such as ordering publications or products, registering for services, entering contests, or sending comments, MTS may ask you to provide PII by filling out and submitting an online form. These activities, are completely optional for you to engage in, however, MTS may ask that you provide information, such as your first and last name, home or business mailing address (including ZIP code), e-mail address, employer name, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, as well as some other personal information that may be used for verification (i.e. birth-place, eye color, etc). Some of the information that MTS asks you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you choose to not provide the mandatory information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

MTS collects PII information in order to deliver the products, information, and services you request easily and efficiently and to administer MTS’s programs. The privacy of your PII is a serious matter. MTS will not sell or distribute your personal information outside of MTS’s member agencies unless it is otherwise posted on the relevant online questionnaire.

3. Security

When requesting credit card information, MTS uses secure sockets layers (SSL) encryption to protect the transmission of the information you submit, through secure online forms.  If you send MTS an e-mail, you should know that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. So if your communication includes sensitive information and you would prefer not to use one of our online forms, contact us by postal mail or telephone rather than e-mail.

4. Notice of Changes to this Policy

If MTS decides to change its privacy policy, those changes will be posted here so that you will always know what information MTS gathers, how it might be used, and whether MTS will disclose it to anyone. Your use of this site will be subject to the most current version of the Privacy Policy at the time of such use.

5. Notice to Parents

Parents or guardians: MTS wants to assist you in guarding your children’s privacy. MTS encourages you to discuss safe and responsible use of personal information while using the Internet. You can find more information on this subject at http://www.americalinksup.org/ furthermore, under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act no Web site operator can require, as a condition of participation in an activity, that a child under the age of 13 disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. MTS abides by this requirement.

6.     Information we Collect

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our Web site. We do collect and store certain information automatically, as do all Web servers. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our Web site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to our Web site from another Web site, the address of that Web site.

We use the information we collect to count the numbers and types of visitors to the different pages on our site to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.




As of July 1, 2013, MTS has assumed responsibility from the San Diego Association of Governments (SANDAG) for the administration of the San Diego Regional Compass Card program for MTS and NCTD transit operators.

Until further notice, the existing SANDAG privacy policy regarding Compass Cards will continue to be in effect until at such time that MTS replaces it.


 

Home | Rider Alerts | Trip Planning |

               

eStore | Jobs | Business Opportunities | Rider Information
Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Title VI Policy

To report a problem with this site, click here
Copyright © 2014 MTS

Bus InfoTrolley Info
Mobile | Text
 
Metropolitan
Transit System